LEQUIER FAMILY CEMETERY
also known as
VAN BRACKLE FAMILY CEMETERY

HOLMDEL, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY



The LeQuier Family Cemetery, also known as the Van Brackle Family Cemetery, is located on Line Road, just south of Wigwam Lane.

This cemetery was cleaned up in November 2012, as part of Anthony Echavaria's Eagle Leadership Project. With the help of the scouts in Troop 331, Anthony removed tree limbs, brambles, and weeds. He lined a path and laid mulch, and installed a nice sign. Anthony also hand-drew a map showing the locations of the markers.

Lequier





The following list of interments was donated by Mrs. Frank J. Dibben to the Monmouth County Historical Association Library:
Lequier, John, died Feb. 9, 1844, age 78y11m;
Lequier, Martha Ackerson, wife of John and daughter of Capt. Garrett Ackerson, b. Oct. 25, 1765, died about 1860, buried near husband, grave is unmarked;
Lequier, Leah, daughter of Marthy and John Lequier, d. Dec. 10, 1824, age 22y4m23d;
Lequier, James, d. Oct. 29, 1842, age 75y9m2d;
Lequier, Jane, wife of James Lequier, d. Oct. 19, 1842, age 70y4m15d;
Lequier, Abraham, d. Nov. 11, 1854, age 54y10m;
Lequier, John, d. Sep. 23, 1868, age 64y2m;
Lequier, Lucinda, wife of John Lequier, d. Nov. 17, 1847, age 29y6m2d;
Van Brackle, Matthias, d. Jul. 26, 1831, age 65y5m9d;
Van Brackle, Eleanor Vanderbilt, wife of Matthias, d. Jul. 21, 1823, age 56y6m;
Van Brackle, Margeret W., daughter of Matthias and Eleanor Van Brackle, d. Sep. 15, 1832, age 20y10m19d;
Van Brackle, Eleanor, d. Jul. 5, 1858, age 65y5m18d;
Van Brackle, Idah, d. Sep. 7, 1847, age 51y3m2d;
Van Brackle, John, d. Nov. 5, 1875, age 66y11m;
Van Brakle, Elsey, wife of John Van Brakle and daughter of John and Mary Smith, d. May 15, 1848, age 41y4m;
Van Brakle, Stephen C., son of John and Elsey Van Brakle, d. Mar. 29, 1869, age 38y5m;
Van Brakle, Peter Watson, son of John and Elsey Van Brakle, d. Aug. 16, 1844, age 2y;
Van Brakle, Stephen, d. Jan 2, 1811, age 53y10m;
Van Brackle, Matthias, son of John and Elsey Van Brackle, d. Nov. 20, 1833, age 7m;
Suydam, Martha Ann, wife of John w., d. May 27, 1849, age 21y7m11d;
Suydam, Richard, d. Jun. 8, 1831, age 52y;
Suydam, Lydia West, wife of Richard Suydam, d. Feb. 2, 1861, age 71y;
Suydam, Stephen, son of Rynear and Alice Suydam, d. 1849, age 6y;
Suydam, Edgar, son of Rynear and Alice Suydam, d. 1849, age 8y;
Suydam, Lydia, daughter of Rynear and Alice Suydam, d. May 6, 1848, age 11y5m;
Suydam, John J., son of Rynear and Alice Suydam, d. Sep. 23, 1837, age 2m;
Lum, Elizabeth Suydam, daughter of Richard and Lydia Suydam and wife of Silas C. Lum, d. Jul. 8, 1849, age 40y11m;
Lum, William Richard, son of Silas and Elizabeth Lum, d. Jun. 27, 1849, age 1y11m;
Lum, Mary Adalaid, daughter of Silas and Elizabeth Lum, d. Feb. 1846, age 6y;
Lum, Armenia, daughter of John and Mary Suydam, d. Aug. 17, 1849, age 1y7m;
Conover, Lydia Maria, daughter of Michael and Nancy Conover, d. May 3, 1845, age 6y;
Greenwood, Henry, son of John and Elizabeth Greenwood, d. Oct. 12, 1848, age 11m;
Wickham, William, of Chatham, Dutchess Co., NY., drowned at Keyport, Aug. 1842, age 31y;
Vanderbilt, John H., d. Feb. 11, 1838, age 64y9m2d;
Stephen, Septimus, d. Sep. 9, 1831, age 47y6m30d.