SCHENCK & COUWENHOVEN CEMETERY
also known as
PLEASANT VALLEY CEMETERY

HOLMDEL, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY



The Schenck & Couwenhaven Cemetery, also known as the Pleasant Valley Cemetery, is landlocked, located behind the houses at the end of Canyon Woods Court cul-de-sac. Access is provided by an easement located to the left of 14 Canyon Woods Court, on a path lined on both sides by large overgrown pine trees. As of July, 2000, the cemetery is overgrown and unkept. Only 1 marker was barely visible to the right, near the end of the path.
The oldest known marker is of Cornelus Cowenhoven, died May 16, 1736. Many burials from this cemetery have been reinterred in Holmdel Cemetery.

A list of interments can be found at Pleasant Valley, or at the Monmouth County Historical Archives Library.

more to follow...



Joynson is available for further research on a commissionable basis at Monmouth County Genealogy Research Services or you can email me, or you can call me during regular work hours at (732) 239-0118. References available.


Thank you for visiting this Monmouth County Genealogy Research Services page.
Last updated November 2006. Hope to hear from you soon!