LUYSTER FAMILY GRAVEYARD
also known as
VAN SHOICK FAMILY CEMETERY

HOLMDEL, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY



The Luyster Family Cemetery is located off Williams Way, which is off Van Schoick Road, in what was known as the Holland School District area. It is also known as the Van Schoick Family Graveyard and has known burials from 1750 through 1922. The site occupies less than one-quarter acre. In 2004 it was surrounded by a storm fence and a sign was posted:
Cemetery
Exempt Property
Holmdel Township
946-4330
Keep Out

In June 2012, Stephen Wood chose Luyster Cemetery as his Eagle Scout Leadership Project. This cemetery was successfully cleaned up with help from the Scouts in Troop 331. All the gravestones were photographed and transcribed. Contact the Holmdel Historical Society for pictures.

The following information and listing comes from John E. Stillwell's "History and Genealogical Miscellany," 1903:

- Acker, Edward, son of Abraham and Eleanor Acker, died May 2, 1841, 19th year;
- Aumack, Daniel, son of William and Christiana Aumack, died Aug. 1, 1826, aged 37y;
- Aumack, Fransinkey, wife of Jacob W. Aumack, died Feb. 21, 1832, aged 39y11m5d;
- Aumack, Jacob H., died Apr. 6, 1861, aged 73y9m2d;
- Aumack, Thomas, son of William and Christiana Aumack, died Nov. 10, 1825, aged 24y1m14d;
- Brewer, Abigail, wife of Hendrick Brewer, died Jan 14, 1827, aged 81y11m11d;
- Brewer, Hendrick, died Feb. 12, 1802, aged 67y;
- Brower, John, died Feb. 2, 1800, aged 36y2m21d;
- Brower, Lucretia Luyster, wife of Garret Brower, died Feb. 26, 1874, aged 76y6m;
- Hendrickson, Sarah, wife of William D. Hendrickson, died Oct. 15, 1821, aged 26y3m3d;
- Hendrickson, William D., died Jan. 14, 1863, aged 30y2m15d;
- Kelly, Catharine, wife of Charles Kelly, born Nov. 29, 1793, died Oct. 17, 1871;
- Kelly, Charles, died Aug. 31, 1834, aged 55y1m6d;
- Luyster, Ann, wife of Peter Luyster, died Nov. 23, 1799, aged 73y10m15d;
- Luyster, Anne, died Nov. 1, 1862, aged 69y3m20d;
- Luyster, Anne Conover, wife of John P., died Dec. 6, 1853, aged 88y2m18d;
- Luyster, Arinthe Covenhoven, wife of Cornelius Luyster, died Apr. 16, 1769, aged 46y1m2d;
- Luyster, Catharine, wife of John C. Luyster, died Nov. 18, 1864, aged 77y11m26d;
- Luyster, Catharine, wife of Cornelius Luyster, died Apr. 4, 1850, aged 36y7m6d;
- Luyster, Cornelius, died Oct. 7, 1792, aged 71y9m24d;
- Luyster, Garret, died Apr. 26, 1826, 34y2m15d;
- Luyster, Jane, died Sept. 12, 1862, aged 60y5m28d;
- Luyster, Johannes, son of Cornelius and Arinthe Luyster, died May 14, 1750, aged 3y;
- Luyster, Johannis, died Sept. 7, 1766, aged 43y3m13d;
- Luyster, Johannis, died Jan. 29, 1756, aged 64y10m7d;
- Luyster, John P., died Sept. 11, 1848, aged 84y9m12d;
- Luyster, John P., son of Peter and Miranda Luyster, died Mar. 25, 1858, aged 17y10;
- Luyster, John C., died Oct. 28, 1847, aged 75y11m21d;
- Luyster, Lucrecia, daughter of Peter and Ann Luyster, died Dec. 29, 1838, aged 78y4m16d;
- Luyster, Lucrecia, wife of John Luyster, died Apr. 12, 1771, aged 83y4m;
- Luyster, Lucrecia, daughter of Johannis and Lucretia Luyster, died Mar. 26, 1792, aged 65y,6m26d;
- Luyster, Margaret, wife of Cornelius Luyster, died Nov. 24, 1816, aged 85y10m;
- Luyster, Miranda Suydam, wife of Peter Luyster, died Oct. 24, 1855, aged 46y6m24d;
- Luyster, Peter, died Dec. 1, 1875, aged 68y8m;
- Luyster, Sarah, daughter of Peter and Miranda Luyster, died May 22, 1850, aged 19y6m21d;
- Luyster, Williampe, died Dec. 12, 1875, aged 84y5m3d;
- Smith, George, son of Hendrick and Catharine Smith, died Feb. 24, 1815, aged 11y5m;
- Smith, Isaac P., born East Lyme, CT, Mar. 12, 1829, died Middletown, NJ, Nov. 21, 1859;
- Snyder, Allette, died Sept. 13, 1815, aged 36y3m6d;
- Snyder, Catharine, died Mar. 21, 1859, aged 62y;
- Snyder, Christopher, died Mar. 30, 1797, aged 50y5m17d;
- Snyder, Harriet T., died Mar. 29, 1837, aged 62y;
- Snyder, Sarah Luyster, wife of Richard Snyder, died Sept. 7, 1764, aged 47y5m;
- Snyder, Sarah, nee Luyster, wife of Christopher Snyder, died Oct. 7, 1835, aged 77y5m27d;
- Stephenson, Eleanor, died Feb. 24, 1847, aged 55y;
- Suydam, Hannah, wife of Garret Suydam, died Feb. 2, 1863, aged 79y4m12d;
- Tilton, Ann, nee Snyder, wife of Samuel Tilton, died Mar. 9, 1816, aged 39y5m22d;
- Tilton, Samuel, died Oct. 19, 1810, aged 31y5m20d;
- Vanderbilt, Sarah, died May 19, 1812, aged 73y5m16d;
- Walker, Maria, daughter of Robert and Helena Walker, died Sept. 27, 1819, aged 14y8m11d.


Also from Stephen Wood transcription:
- Johnson, Emma L., born Mar. 15, 1835, died July 7, 1921;
- Johnson, Stepehn L., born Feb. 10, 1852, died Mar. 30,1920;
- Luyster, Catharine D., 1835-1922.